Sitemap

Best Dedicated Server Hosting Services

34 min read6 days ago

--

Press enter or click to view image in full size
Best Dedicated Server Hosting Services
Best Dedicated Server Hosting Services

The best dedicated server hosting services provide exclusive physical hardware, configurable CPU, RAM, and storage, full server access, and reliable network connectivity. We compare seven providers, covering their hardware specifications, managed hosting options, data center locations, security features, and costs.

What Is a Dedicated Server Hosting Service?

A dedicated server hosting service allows you to rent an entire physical server exclusively for your website, applications, or business workloads. Unlike shared hosting, where multiple customers share the same hardware, dedicated server hosting gives you exclusive access to the server’s CPU, RAM, storage, and computing resources.

The physical server is housed in the hosting provider’s data center, where the provider maintains the power supply, cooling systems, physical security, and network connectivity. You can typically choose your hardware configuration, operating system, and software based on your requirements.

Key Benefits of Dedicated Server Hosting

  • Dedicated resources: Your applications use the server’s hardware without competing with other hosting customers for CPU, memory, or storage performance.
  • Full administrative control: Root or administrator access allows you to install custom software, configure security settings, and run virtual machines or containers.
  • Consistent performance: Dedicated hardware helps maintain predictable performance for resource-intensive applications, databases, and high-traffic websites.
  • Greater security control: Physical isolation reduces risks associated with shared infrastructure, while custom firewalls, access controls, and security policies provide additional protection.
  • Flexible management: You can choose unmanaged hosting and handle server administration yourself or select fully managed hosting, where the provider assists with maintenance, monitoring, updates, and security patches.

Best Dedicated Server Hosting Services

1. CherryServers

Cherry Servers is a Lithuania-based infrastructure provider offering dedicated server hosting with full hardware control, automated deployment, and customizable configurations. Its bare metal servers give customers exclusive access to physical CPU, RAM, and storage resources without sharing the machine with other users through virtualization.

Cherry Servers offers instant, custom, and GPU-dedicated servers powered by AMD and Intel processors. Customers can deploy preconfigured servers in approximately 12 minutes, select hardware configurations for specific workloads, and manage infrastructure through a web-based Client Portal, REST API, or infrastructure automation tools.

Its services cover website hosting, SaaS applications, blockchain validators, AI and machine learning, high-performance computing, and other resource-intensive workloads. For businesses comparing the best web hosting options for workloads that require dedicated hardware, Cherry Servers combines bare metal infrastructure with cloud-style provisioning and management.

Headquarters

  • Headquarters: Šiauliai, Lithuania
  • Years in business: 25 years

Customers

Cherry Servers serves developers, SaaS companies, Web3 infrastructure providers, and businesses running compute-intensive applications.

Notable customers include:

  • Zeeve: Blockchain infrastructure platform.
  • Stakin: Blockchain staking infrastructure provider.
  • Caxita: Cherry Servers customer featured in its case studies.
  • Dawn Labs: Solana staking infrastructure provider that reported a 40% reduction in infrastructure costs after migrating to Cherry Servers.
  • StakeCraft: Blockchain staking services provider.
  • StableLab: Decentralized governance infrastructure provider that reported 99.98–100% uptime across its supported networks using Cherry Servers infrastructure.

Key Features for Dedicated Server Hosting

  • Dedicated physical hardware: Each bare metal server is assigned exclusively to one customer, with direct control over the physical machine and no shared virtualization layer.
  • Automated server provisioning: Deploy preconfigured servers through the Client Portal or API, with an advertised average provisioning time of approximately 12 minutes. Custom configurations can be selected before deployment.
  • Infrastructure as Code: Automate server creation and management using REST APIs, CLI tools, Python and Go SDKs, Terraform, and Ansible. These integrations also support infrastructure provisioning through DevOps and CI/CD workflows.
  • Hardware customization: Choose CPU, RAM, NVMe storage, and GPU configurations based on workload requirements. Customers can also request hardware upgrades as their resource requirements increase.
  • Network configuration: Add private subnets, VLANs, floating IPs, and DDoS-protected IP addresses. BGP support allows customers to bring their own autonomous system numbers and IP addresses.
  • Backup and storage options: Dedicated servers include access to backup storage, with options to expand capacity up to 2TB. Elastic block storage is also available for additional storage requirements.
  • Operating system and software control: Customers can select an operating system during deployment and access their servers through SSH, remote desktop, or supported command-line interfaces. They remain responsible for managing installed applications, configurations, and data.
  • 24/7 technical support: Access human support engineers through live chat, email, or phone. Cherry Servers advertises an average support response time of under 45 seconds.
  • Flexible payment methods: Supports credit cards, PayPal, bank transfers, and more than 20 cryptocurrencies, including Bitcoin, Ethereum, and USDC.

Supported Dedicated Server Types

Cherry Servers provides three main categories of bare metal server hosting.

  • Instant Dedicated Servers: Preconfigured physical servers that can be provisioned automatically through the Client Portal or API, with an average deployment time of 12 minutes. Configurations include 4–128 physical CPU cores, 16–768GB RAM, and 30–100TB monthly bandwidth. Suitable for application hosting, development environments, and projects requiring quick deployment.
  • Custom Dedicated Servers: Bare metal servers that allow customers to select hardware configurations before deployment, including processors, memory, and storage. Configurations support 4–128 physical CPU cores, up to 1,152GB RAM, and up to 80 TB SSD/NVMe storage. Suitable for data-intensive applications, specialized workloads, and organizations with specific infrastructure requirements.
  • GPU Dedicated Servers: Physical servers with optional NVIDIA or AMD GPU accelerators for AI model training, machine learning, graphics rendering, and high-performance computing. Configurations support up to 56 physical CPU cores, 1,024GB ECC DDR4 RAM, and 80TB SSD/NVMe storage.

Cherry Servers also offers workload-specific configurations for Web3 infrastructure, including Solana validators and RPC nodes, as well as Linux and Windows dedicated server options.

Supported Hardware

  • AMD processors: Ryzen, EPYC, and Threadripper PRO.
  • Intel processors: Xeon Gold.
  • Latest AMD architecture: 5th-generation AMD EPYC and Ryzen with Zen 5 architecture.
  • CPU capacity: Up to 128 physical cores.
  • RAM: Up to 1,152GB, depending on server type.
  • Memory technologies: DDR4, ECC DDR4, and DDR5 on supported configurations.
  • Storage: SSD and NVMe, including Gen5 NVMe on supported systems.
  • Storage capacity: Up to 80TB on supported custom and GPU configurations.
  • GPU accelerators: NVIDIA A2, A10, A16, A40, A100, Tesla P4, Quadro K2200, and Quadro K4200.
  • Network connectivity: Up to 10Gbps per server on supported plans.

Hardware availability depends on the selected server model and data center location.

Server Locations

Cherry Servers operates across seven data center locations in Europe, North America, and Asia.

  • Europe: Šiauliai, Lithuania | Amsterdam, Netherlands | Frankfurt, Germany | Stockholm, Sweden
  • North America: Chicago, United States
  • Asia: Singapore | Tokyo, Japan

The provider connects its infrastructure through a redundant 100Gbps+ network backbone, Tier 1 transit providers, and direct internet exchange peering.

Instant dedicated servers are advertised across all seven locations. Custom dedicated server configurations are primarily available in Lithuania, the Netherlands, the United States, Singapore, Sweden, and Germany, with availability of specific models varying by location. The GPU dedicated server offering is available in Lithuania.

Awards and Achievements

Cherry Servers reports the following company milestones and customer outcomes:

  • Operating in the infrastructure hosting market since 2001.
  • Reports provisioning more than 30,000 servers each year.
  • 39% average annual revenue growth
  • 4.4/5 Trustpilot rating
  • 40% infrastructure cost reduction: Dawn Labs reported this saving after migrating its Solana validator infrastructure to Cherry Servers.
  • 99.98–100% reported uptime: StableLab reported this uptime range across its supported blockchain networks.

These are company-reported milestones and customer results rather than independently verified industry awards.

Performance Enhancements

  • High-performance AMD processors: AMD EPYC, Ryzen, and Threadripper PRO processors provide high core counts and multi-threaded processing capabilities for virtualization, large databases, AI workloads, and compute-intensive applications.
  • NVMe storage: High-speed NVMe SSDs use PCIe connectivity to reduce storage latency and improve read/write throughput compared to traditional SATA SSDs, benefiting databases, analytics, and high-I/O applications.
  • 100Gbps+ network backbone: A redundant private backbone, Tier 1 transit providers, and direct internet exchange peering help reduce network latency, improve routing efficiency, and maintain connectivity during network disruptions.
  • Up to 10Gbps server connectivity: High-bandwidth network uplinks support large data transfers and traffic-intensive applications, with up to 100TB of included monthly outbound traffic on eligible plans.
  • Global low-latency infrastructure: Seven data center locations across Europe, North America, and Asia allow businesses to deploy applications closer to their users and distribute workloads across regions.
  • API-driven infrastructure management: REST APIs, Terraform, Ansible, and CLI tools automate server provisioning and configuration, reducing the manual work required to deploy and scale infrastructure.

Security and Privacy Policies

  • Single-tenant infrastructure: Dedicated servers provide exclusive access to physical hardware, allowing customers to control their operating systems, applications, access permissions, and security configurations.
  • DDoS protection: Standard dedicated server plans include network-level protection against common distributed denial-of-service attacks. Additional DDoS-protected IP options are available.
  • Private networking: Private VLANs and subnets allow customers to separate internal infrastructure traffic from public-facing services.
  • Customer-managed security: Customers can configure firewalls, access controls, disk encryption, and monitoring tools according to their application and compliance requirements.
  • Backup storage: Network-attached backup storage provides a separate location for storing backup data, with expandable storage capacity.
  • Data center certifications: Facilities list certifications and attestations including ISO 27001, ISO 22301, ISO 9001, SOC 1 Type II, and SOC 2 Type II. The Chicago facility additionally lists PCI DSS.
  • Regional data hosting: Customers can select data center locations in Europe, the United States, or Asia to support data residency and regulatory requirements.

Cherry Servers publishes its Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, and Trust Center resources. The listed certifications apply to specific data center facilities and should not be interpreted as proof that every customer deployment is automatically compliant with GDPR, HIPAA, or PCI DSS.

Free Trial

Cherry Servers offers an option to apply for a test server to evaluate its infrastructure. However, the company does not specify a standard free trial duration or guaranteed free trial for all dedicated server plans. Customers can also use hourly billing to test configurations without committing to a monthly or annual plan.

Pricing

Cherry Servers’ dedicated server pricing starts at approximately $0.091/hour. The provider supports several billing options and offers discounts of up to 50% for fixed-term commitments.

  • Billing cycles: Spot Server, hourly, monthly, and annual billing options.
  • Instant Dedicated Servers: Example configurations start at $347.08/month for AMD Ryzen 9950X and reach $983.56/month for AMD EPYC 9375F.
  • Custom Dedicated Servers: Example configurations range from $168.07/month for AMD EPYC 7443P to $983.56/month for AMD EPYC 9375F.
  • GPU Dedicated Servers: Example base server configurations start at $158.13/month. Listed NVIDIA GPU accelerator prices range from $80.73/month for Quadro K2200 to $1,657.68/month for A100.
  • Payment methods: Supports 20+ methods, including credit cards, PayPal, bank transfers, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Alipay, and cryptocurrencies. View payment methods.

Costs increase with CPU and RAM upgrades, additional NVMe storage, GPU accelerators, backup capacity, extra bandwidth, premium networking options, and operating system licenses.

The listed prices are examples from the supplied configurations, not the full minimum-to-maximum range across the live catalog. The pricing page currently loads its individual server listings dynamically, so I could verify the $0.091/hour starting rate but not the highest available configuration price.

Pros

  • Reliable server performance and minimal downtime reported by long-term customers.
  • Responsive technical support, including assistance with custom configurations and networking issues.
  • Flexible hardware upgrades for RAM, storage, backups, and GPUs.
  • Competitive pricing and cryptocurrency payment support.

Cons

  • Popular server configurations can sell out quickly.
  • Some server deployments take longer than the advertised average.
  • Control panel lacks dark mode, and customers have requested built-in DNS management.
  • Some customers report restrictive SMTP sending limits, particularly on virtual servers.

2. Bluehost

Bluehost is a web hosting provider offering managed dedicated server hosting for businesses, developers, and high-traffic websites. Its dedicated servers allocate all CPU, RAM, and storage resources to a single customer, providing hardware isolation and full control over server configurations.

Bluehost uses Dell rack-mount servers powered by AMD EPYC processors, with up to 32 CPU cores, 128GB DDR5 RAM, and 3TB NVMe storage. Servers come with AlmaLinux 9, cPanel, WHM, and root SSH access, allowing customers to manage websites, databases, applications, and security settings. Dedicated servers are typically provisioned within 24–48 hours.

Headquarters

  • Headquarters: Jacksonville, Florida, United States.
  • Parent company: Newfold Digital.

Customers

Bluehost serves more than 5 million customers worldwide, including small and medium-sized businesses, WordPress website owners, e-commerce stores, developers, and digital agencies. Serves customers across more than 100 countries.

Key Features for Dedicated Server Hosting

  • Managed hosting: Provides 24/7 technical assistance for server troubleshooting, backups, upgrades, firewall configurations, and email setup.
  • Full root access: Supports 64-bit root SSH access on AlmaLinux 9, allowing customers to install PHP, Python, Ruby on Rails, Perl, MySQL, and other software.
  • cPanel and WHM: Includes both control panels for managing websites, domains, databases, hosting accounts, and server configurations.
  • Flexible resource upgrades: Customers can increase CPU cores, RAM, and NVMe storage without migrating to another server.
  • Website management: Includes staging environments, unlimited applications, SSH/SFTP access, and a free website migration tool.
  • Dedicated IP addresses: Every plan includes three dedicated IPs for configuring websites, email services, and network rules.
  • Monitoring and backups: Provides 24/7 real-time monitoring, free backups, and automated backup capabilities.

Supported Dedicated Server Types

Bluehost offers three standard managed dedicated hosting plans and custom configurations.

  • Standard NVMe 32: Entry-level dedicated server with 8 CPU cores, 32GB DDR5 RAM, and 1TB NVMe storage.
  • Enhanced NVMe 64: Mid-range configuration with 16 CPU cores, 64GB DDR5 RAM, and 2TB NVMe storage.
  • Premium NVMe 128: Higher-capacity configuration with 32 CPU cores, 128GB DDR5 RAM, and 3TB NVMe storage.
  • Custom Dedicated Servers: Hosting configurations available through Bluehost’s sales team, with hardware specifications and pricing determined through consultation.

Supported Hardware

  • Server hardware: Dell rack-mount servers.
  • Processors: AMD EPYC.
  • CPU capacity: 8–32 CPU cores.
  • RAM: 32–128GB DDR5.
  • Storage: 1–3TB NVMe SSD.
  • Storage redundancy: RAID 1 mirrored storage.
  • Network infrastructure: High-capacity connections advertised at up to 100Gbps.

Server Locations

  • United States: Bluehost’s dedicated hosting infrastructure is US-based.
  • Data center infrastructure: Tier 3 data center with redundant networking.

Awards and Achievements

  • Officially recommended by WordPress.org as a hosting provider.
  • More than 50 million web pages are created every year using Bluehost’s services.
  • Reported customer satisfaction across Bluehost’s services is more than 98%.
  • Bluehost reports achieving the top position (#1) in VPS benchmark rankings in 2026.
  • 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating for the average customer rating reported by Bluehost.
  • 99.99% uptime SLA for service-level agreement for hosting infrastructure.
  • Bluehost reports an average customer support response time of less than two minutes.

Performance Enhancements

  • NVMe storage: Uses NVMe SSDs to improve read/write performance for databases, websites, and storage-intensive applications.
  • LiteSpeed and caching: Supports LiteSpeed technology and optimized caching to accelerate website content delivery.
  • Cloudflare Enterprise CDN: Available as an add-on to distribute website content through geographically distributed edge servers.
  • HTTP/2: Supports HTTP/2 connections for more efficient delivery of website resources.
  • Redundant infrastructure: RAID 1 mirrored storage, redundant networking, and Tier 3 data center infrastructure support availability.
  • Resource scaling: CPU, RAM, and storage upgrades accommodate increasing application workloads without requiring server migration.

Security and Privacy Policies

  • Single-tenant isolation: Dedicated physical hardware prevents other hosting customers from sharing the server’s resources.
  • Custom firewall controls: Root access allows administrators to configure IPTables firewall rules, SSL settings, and access permissions.
  • SiteLock security: Includes website security capabilities for identifying potential threats.
  • DDoS protection: Advertises protection capacity exceeding 2Tbps.
  • Web Application Firewall: Premium WAF capabilities help filter malicious HTTP requests.
  • Malware protection: Malware scanning helps identify potentially harmful website files.
  • Access security: Supports two-factor authentication, SSH, SFTP, and SSL certificates.

Free Trial

Bluehost does not advertise a free trial for dedicated hosting. However, eligible hosting services include a 30-day money-back guarantee, subject to Bluehost’s refund terms.

Pricing

Bluehost dedicated hosting starts at $144.19/month, with three standard plans and custom pricing available. The advertised prices require a 36-month commitment.

  • Standard NVMe 32: $144.19/month; renews at $191.79/month.
  • Enhanced NVMe 64: $220.19/month; renews at $274.19/month.
  • Premium NVMe 128: $315.19/month; renews at $394.19/month.
  • Custom Dedicated Servers: Quote-based pricing.

Costs may increase with additional server resources, premium CDN services, optional security features, and other paid add-ons. Promotional pricing and renewal rates also differ.

Pros

  • Dedicated Dell hardware with AMD EPYC processors and NVMe storage.
  • Full root access with cPanel and WHM for server administration.
  • Unmetered bandwidth and three dedicated IP addresses included.
  • 24/7 technical support and free website migration tools.
  • Resource upgrades available without server migration.

Cons

  • Significant price increases when promotional terms expire.
  • Dedicated server locations are limited to the United States.
  • Server provisioning takes 24–48 hours rather than minutes.
  • Additional services and upsells can increase hosting costs.
  • Independent reviews report inconsistent website speed and backup limitations, although some complaints concern Bluehost’s shared hosting plans rather than its dedicated servers.

3. Liquid Web

Liquid Web is a US-based hosting provider offering managed and self-managed dedicated servers for businesses running high-traffic websites, SaaS applications, databases, and mission-critical workloads. Its dedicated hosting infrastructure provides exclusive physical server resources, while managed plans include server administration, monitoring, maintenance, and technical support.

Liquid Web also offers dedicated cloud hosting with single-tenant resources, allowing businesses to adjust infrastructure capacity without sharing CPU or RAM with other customers. It is particularly relevant when comparing the best managed dedicated server hosting services for businesses that need both hardware performance and ongoing technical assistance.

Headquarters

  • Headquarters: Lansing, Michigan, United States.
  • Years in operation: 28+ years.

Customers

Liquid Web reports more than 180,000 customers worldwide, serving businesses, agencies, developers, SaaS providers, and e-commerce companies.

Notable customers include DataMaaS, CrazyEngineers, AmpleHarvest.org, Specialist Pharmacy, Orion Law Management, NameHero, Ribbet, XMLA, Your Design Online, Veltron Solutions, Tucknologies, Deer Stags, ClearGIVE, Time To Pet, Sunglass Fix, Stober, Pure Adapt, Rapid Crush, and Hotwire Networks.

Key Features for Dedicated Server Hosting

  • Managed server administration: Fully managed plans include proactive monitoring, operating system updates, server maintenance, and 24/7/365 technical assistance. Self-managed plans allow customers to administer their own software and configurations.
  • Single-tenant infrastructure: Physical dedicated servers allocate hardware resources exclusively to one customer, eliminating resource contention with other tenants.
  • Multiple control panels: Supports InterWorx for hosting unlimited websites, with Plesk and cPanel also available.
  • Root access: Customers can access server-level configurations, install applications, and manage software environments directly.
  • Remote management: Provides tools for managing server operations and configurations without physical access to the hardware.
  • Flexible infrastructure: Offers dedicated physical servers alongside cloud-based options for workloads requiring adjustable resources.

Supported Dedicated Server Types

  • Managed Dedicated Servers: Physical servers with management services covering monitoring, operating system maintenance, and technical troubleshooting.
  • Self-Managed Dedicated Servers: Dedicated hardware for customers who prefer to install, configure, secure, and maintain their own software environments.
  • Dedicated Cloud Servers: Single-tenant infrastructure using a hypervisor, with dedicated CPU and RAM resources and the flexibility to resize capacity.
  • Scalable Bare Metal (SBM): Hourly billed, preconfigured bare metal instances available through servers.com, with API, CLI, and Terraform automation for temporary or rapidly scaling workloads.

Supported Hardware

  • Processors: Intel Xeon E-2134, E-2246G, and 6226R.
  • CPU capacity: 4–32 cores across the listed configurations.
  • CPU clock speeds: 2.9–3.6GHz base frequencies.
  • RAM: 12–128GB.
  • Storage: SSD configurations ranging from 383GB to 3.2TB.
  • Storage redundancy: RAID 1 on supported configurations.
  • Bandwidth: 10TB included with the listed dedicated server plans.

Server Locations

Liquid Web operates 9 data center locations across North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific, with additional global infrastructure available through its sibling brand, Servers.com.

Liquid Web Data Centers

  • North America (5): Lansing, Michigan; Southfield, Michigan; Phoenix, Arizona; San Jose, California; Ashburn, Virginia.
  • Europe (3): Amsterdam, Netherlands; London, United Kingdom; West Sussex, United Kingdom.
  • Asia-Pacific (1): Sydney, Australia.

Servers.com Data Centers

Liquid Web’s sibling brand, Servers.com, operates 11 additional data center locations:

  • North America (4): Dallas, Texas; San Francisco Bay Area, California; Washington, D.C.; Miami, Florida.
  • Europe (3): London, United Kingdom; Amsterdam, Netherlands; Luxembourg.
  • Asia (2): Hong Kong; Singapore.
  • South America (1): São Paulo, Brazil.
  • Africa (1): Lagos, Nigeria.

Liquid Web states that its hosting infrastructure supports 100,000+ servers worldwide, with data centers secured and staffed 24/7.

Awards and Achievements

  • 28+ years in operation.
  • Reports powering more than 500,000 hosting deployments worldwide.
  • 99.99% uptime SLA.
  • 24/7 technical support.

Performance Enhancements

  • Managed dedicated servers connect to redundant 10Gbps networking infrastructure for high-throughput applications and data transfers.
  • Single-tenant hardware prevents other customers’ workloads from consuming the server’s allocated CPU and RAM.
  • SSD-based configurations improve storage access times compared with traditional hard drives.
  • Dedicated cloud configurations allow customers to resize allocated resources as application requirements change.
  • Managed hosting includes server monitoring to identify infrastructure issues and support timely troubleshooting.

Security and Privacy Policies

  • DDoS protection: Includes real-time protection against distributed denial-of-service attacks.
  • Server hardening: Managed configurations include security hardening to reduce exposure to common server vulnerabilities.
  • Hardware isolation: Single-tenant physical servers prevent other customers from sharing the same machine.
  • Managed security maintenance: Managed plans include operating system updates and technical assistance with server security.
  • Root-level controls: Customers can manage server access and software security configurations.
  • Compliance-oriented hosting: Liquid Web offers hosting solutions for regulated workloads, including healthcare applications requiring HIPAA-related safeguards.

Free Trial

Liquid Web does not advertise a standard free trial for its dedicated server plans. Customers can contact sales to discuss infrastructure requirements and available purchasing options.

Pricing

Liquid Web offers separate pricing for managed and self-managed dedicated server hosting, with four Intel Xeon configurations available under each category.

Managed Dedicated Server Hosting

Fully managed dedicated servers start at $154/month and go up to $587/month. These plans include server management, technical support, DDoS protection, root access, and remote management tools.

  • Intel Xeon E-2134: $154/month — 4 cores, 12GB RAM, 383GB SSD RAID-1.
  • Intel Xeon E-2246G: $219/month — 6 cores, 32GB RAM, 792GB SSD.
  • Intel Xeon 6226R Single: $475/month — 16 cores, 64GB RAM, 1.7TB SSD.
  • Intel Xeon 6226R Dual: $587/month — 32 cores, 128GB RAM, 3.2TB SSD.

Self-Managed Dedicated Server Hosting

Self-managed dedicated servers range from $111/month to $543/month. They provide the same listed hardware configurations at lower prices, but customers are responsible for managing their server software, maintenance, and configurations.

  • Intel Xeon E-2134: $111/month — 4 cores, 12GB RAM, 383GB SSD RAID-1.
  • Intel Xeon E-2246G: $175/month — 6 cores, 32GB RAM, 792GB SSD.
  • Intel Xeon 6226R Single: $431/month — 16 cores, 64GB RAM, 1.7TB SSD.
  • Intel Xeon 6226R Dual: $543/month — 32 cores, 128GB RAM, 3.2TB SSD.

All eight listed configurations include 10TB bandwidth, DDoS protection, root access, a dedicated IP address, and remote management tools. InterWorx supports unlimited websites, while Plesk and cPanel are also available.

Additional costs may apply for optional control panel licenses, hardware upgrades, and other add-on services.

Pros

  • Strong dedicated server performance with single-tenant hardware.
  • 99.99% uptime guarantee and 24/7 technical support.
  • Managed and self-managed plans for different administration requirements.
  • Proactive monitoring, server maintenance, and security assistance.
  • Multiple control panel options and root access.
  • Scalable infrastructure for growing workloads.

Cons

  • Higher managed hosting prices than some budget-oriented providers.
  • No traditional shared hosting plans for customers seeking basic website hosting.
  • Less suitable for businesses comparing the best web hosting for small business options on very limited budgets.
  • Some customer reviews report inconsistent technical support quality.

4. Bacloud

Bacloud is a Lithuania-based hosting provider with nearly 20 years of experience offering dedicated servers, VPS hosting, web hosting, and cloud infrastructure. Its dedicated server solutions emphasize hardware customization, direct server control, and affordable pricing for businesses with different computing requirements.

Bacloud offers single-processor, dual-processor, and preconfigured bare metal servers powered by Intel Xeon, AMD EPYC, and AMD Ryzen processors. Customers receive exclusive access to physical hardware without sharing CPU, RAM, or storage resources with other tenants.

Headquarters

Šiauliai, Lithuania.

Customers

35,000+ customers worldwide.

Key Features for Dedicated Server Hosting

  • Dedicated hardware resources: Each server provides exclusive access to its physical CPU, RAM, and storage, avoiding resource contention with other customers and virtualization overhead.
  • Full administrative control: Root access and IPMI/KVM-over-IP allow customers to install operating systems, configure RAID arrays, modify BIOS settings, and remotely restart their servers.
  • Customizable configurations: Customers can select processors, memory, and SSD, NVMe, or HDD storage based on their workload requirements. Custom server quotes are available for configurations not listed in the catalog.
  • High-speed networking: Selected configurations support network connectivity up to 10 Gbps for large data transfers, streaming, and high-traffic applications.
  • Infrastructure scaling: Dual-processor servers support VLAN configurations, interconnected server pools, and additional servers for workload distribution and high availability.
  • Fast deployment: Standard dedicated servers generally deploy within 1–3 business hours after order confirmation, while preconfigured bare metal servers can be ready within 15–30 minutes during business hours.

Supported Dedicated Server Types

  • Single Processor Dedicated Servers: Customizable servers suitable for websites, databases, business applications, and other workloads requiring dedicated computing resources.
  • Dual Processor Dedicated Servers: Higher-capacity systems designed for virtualization, large databases, analytics, blockchain applications, and parallel processing.
  • Bare Metal Servers: Preconfigured physical servers with direct hardware access, available in Lithuania, the Netherlands, and the UK.
  • Bargain Dedicated Servers: Lower-cost servers using older-generation hardware, suitable for development, testing, backups, and lightweight applications.
  • Sale Servers: Discounted server configurations, depending on available inventory.
  • Custom Dedicated Servers: Hardware configurations requested through Bacloud’s Server Quote Request service.

Supported Hardware

Bacloud offers Intel Xeon E-series, Intel Xeon Scalable, AMD EPYC, and AMD Ryzen processors.

Selected single-processor configurations support up to 768 GB RAM, while dual-processor systems offer up to 1,536 GB RAM. Storage options include HDD, SSD, and NVMe drives, with hardware RAID and hot-swappable storage available on selected models.

Server Locations

Bacloud lists data centers in four locations:

  • Šiauliai, Lithuania
  • Dronten, Netherlands
  • Coventry, United Kingdom
  • Chicago, United States

Server availability depends on the selected hosting category and configuration.

Awards and Achievements

Bacloud reports over 57,000 delivered services, nearly 20 years of hosting experience, and more than 4,000 customer assistance requests handled monthly. The company also reports 99.97% service uptime.

Performance Enhancements

Bacloud provides dedicated CPU and storage resources without mandatory virtualization, helping maintain consistent performance under demanding workloads. NVMe storage, multi-core processors, and up to 10 Gbps networking on selected configurations support faster data processing and high-throughput applications.

Dual-processor systems also support VLANs and server pools for distributing workloads across multiple machines.

Security and Privacy Policies

Bacloud provides single-tenant hardware isolation, root access, and customizable security configurations. Customers can implement firewalls, VPNs, antivirus tools, and other security controls.

Get Shanika Wickramasinghe’s stories in your inbox

Join Medium for free to get updates from this writer.

The company states that its data handling practices comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Customers can request access, correction, deletion, or export of their personal data.

Free Trial

No free trial is advertised for dedicated servers. Listed plans require a minimum one-month commitment.

Pricing

  • Single Processor Dedicated Servers: Starting at approximately $94/month.
  • Dual Processor Dedicated Servers: Starting at approximately $156/month.
  • Bare Metal Servers: Starting at approximately $99/month.
  • Bargain Dedicated Servers: Starting at approximately $35/month.
  • Sale Servers: Pricing varies depending on available discounted configurations.
  • Custom Dedicated Servers: Custom pricing based on requested hardware specifications.

Pros

  • Affordable dedicated servers starting at €30/month.
  • Extensive processor, memory, and storage customization.
  • Root access and IP KVM for hardware-level management.
  • Fast deployment of preconfigured bare metal servers.
  • Multiple European data center locations.

Cons

  • Some technical support services may require additional payment.
  • Bargain servers use older-generation hardware.
  • Hardware configurations and server availability vary by location.

5. OVHcloud

OVHcloud is a French cloud computing company founded in 1999 that provides VPS, cloud infrastructure, and dedicated server hosting. As a dedicated hosting provider, it offers several server ranges for different workloads, from affordable hosting for smaller projects to high-performance infrastructure for databases, virtualization, gaming, and enterprise applications. Customers can choose their processor, memory, storage, networking, and operating system based on their requirements.

Headquarters

Roubaix, France.

Customers

OVHcloud serves startups, small and medium-sized businesses, large enterprises, government organizations, and multinational corporations. Its published partners and customers include Auchan, Shockbyte, Macopharma, Société Générale, Louis Vuitton, IONTEC, Sopra Steria, and Capgemini.

Large customer base: Serves more than 1.6 million customers worldwide.

Key Features for Dedicated Server Hosting

  • Dedicated hardware resources: Customers receive physical server resources for their workloads, with options for single-processor and dual-processor configurations.
  • Configurable infrastructure: Server selection includes filters for processor brand, CPU sockets, cores and threads, RAM, storage type, RAID, network specifications, and operating system.
  • Operating system flexibility: Supports Linux distributions such as Ubuntu, Debian, CentOS, and Fedora, alongside Windows Server. Customers can also import custom operating system images using the Bring Your Own Image feature.
  • Server administration: The OVHcloud Control Panel and API allow customers to perform administrative tasks such as installing operating systems, rebooting servers, and activating rescue mode.
  • Backup storage: Offers 500 GB of backup storage that customers can activate and configure, with options to expand backup capacity to 10 TB. Customers are responsible for scheduling their own backups.
  • Server monitoring: ICMP-based server status monitoring is enabled by default. Customers can manage monitoring settings through the Control Panel or API.

Supported Dedicated Server Types

OVHcloud organizes its dedicated hosting services into five main ranges:

  • Kimsufi (T1/T2): Budget-oriented servers for projects requiring affordable dedicated infrastructure.
  • Advance (T3): Versatile servers designed for small and medium-sized businesses, including web applications, databases, and virtualization.
  • Game (T3): Servers optimized for gaming and streaming platforms, including Game-1 and Game-2 configurations powered by AMD Ryzen processors.
  • Scale (T4): High-performance servers designed for demanding workloads and complex infrastructure requiring higher resilience.
  • High Grade (T5): Enterprise-grade servers for critical workloads, including high-capacity storage, virtualization, and data-intensive applications.

OVHcloud also offers an Eco server range, with entry-level configurations starting at $11.10/month.

Supported Hardware

OVHcloud offers AMD Ryzen, AMD EPYC, and Intel Xeon processors, with hardware specifications varying by server range.

  • Processors: Single- and dual-CPU configurations, including AMD Ryzen 7/9, AMD EPYC 4000 and 9000 series, and Intel Xeon Gold processors.
  • CPU capacity: Hardware filters list configurations ranging from 6 cores/12 threads to 384 cores/768 threads.
  • Memory: Configurations range from 32 GB to 3 TB RAM in the hardware selection filters.
  • Storage: NVMe and SAS storage options, with hardware RAID and software RAID configurations. The selection filters cover storage volumes from 960 GB to 24 TB, while some High Grade configurations support up to 24 × 15.36 TB drives.
  • Networking: Public bandwidth options reach 25 Gbps on selected Scale and High Grade servers, with private networking up to 50 Gbps.
  • GPU options: The hardware selection interface allows customers to filter for servers equipped with graphics cards.

Server Locations

OVHcloud operates a global network of data centers connected through its own infrastructure. The supplied information does not specify individual dedicated server locations. Customers can filter available servers by region when selecting a configuration.

Awards and Achievements

  • OVHcloud identifies itself as Europe’s leading cloud service provider, delivering cloud and hosting solutions across 140 countries.
  • Operates more than 400,000 servers across over 46 data centers on four continents.
  • Manages its hardware supply chain from design and production to maintenance and recycling, supporting its environmental sustainability commitments.

Performance Enhancements

  • Scale and High Grade servers support private networking up to 50 Gbps, suitable for communication between servers in complex infrastructure.
  • Allows customers to activate a high-speed, redundant private network connection for dedicated servers.
  • Scale servers support up to 1 TB RAM, while selected High Grade configurations support up to 1.5 TB RAM and large-capacity storage arrays.
  • AMD EPYC, Intel Xeon Gold, and AMD Ryzen configurations support workloads requiring substantial processing capacity, including databases, virtualization, and gaming.
  • Dedicated servers have a minimum 99.9% SLA, depending on the selected range, with service credits available when the applicable SLA is breached.

Security and Privacy Policies

OVHcloud follows a formal Information System Security Policy (ISSP) covering availability, integrity, confidentiality, traceability, and privacy. Its security practices include:

  • DDoS protection: Infrastructure-level measures protect against denial-of-service attacks, with anti-DDoS capabilities highlighted across its dedicated server offerings.
  • Account security: Supports two-factor authentication, single sign-on, and SSH key authentication for Linux servers.
  • Data protection: OVHcloud states that customer-hosted data is not used for its own business purposes. Its data protection approach follows GDPR requirements.
  • Security monitoring: Uses SIEM-based event monitoring, threat detection, incident response procedures, and a dedicated Computer Emergency Response Team.
  • Physical security: Data centers use restricted access, identification controls, surveillance, and monitored security zones.
  • Secure data erasure: When a dedicated server is decommissioned, storage media undergo a secure erasure process based on NIST SP 800–88 Rev. 1, using Purge where supported or Clear where necessary.

OVHcloud holds several security and compliance certifications, including ISO/IEC 27001, 27017, 27018, and 27701, SOC 1 and SOC 2 Type II, HDS, and C5 Type II. It is also a founding member of the Cloud Infrastructure Services Providers in Europe (CISPE).

Customers remain responsible for operating system hardening, antivirus installation, application security, and their own backup routines.

Free Trial

No free trial is specified for OVHcloud dedicated servers.

Pricing

OVHcloud offers different pricing tiers depending on the server range, processor, memory, storage, and network configuration.

  • Eco Dedicated Servers: Starting at $11.10/month.
  • RISE Dedicated Servers: Starting at $177/month for RISE-L.
  • Advance Dedicated Servers: Starting at $136/month for Advance-1 (2024).
  • Game Dedicated Servers: Starting at $331/month for Game-1 (2026).
  • Scale Dedicated Servers: Starting at $638/month for Scale-i1 or Scale-a1 (2024).
  • High Grade Dedicated Servers: Starting at $1,481/month for HGR-SAP-1.

Most listed configurations have installation fees equivalent to their monthly starting prices. However, OVHcloud currently offers promotional free setup on Game-1 and Game-2 servers until October 21, 2026, and selected Advance-5 and Scale servers until October 28, 2026, subject to offer conditions.

Pros

  • Broad range of dedicated servers for different budgets and workloads.
  • Extensive CPU, RAM, storage, and networking configurations.
  • High-speed private networking and enterprise-grade hardware options.
  • Strong security certification portfolio and documented privacy policies.
  • Competitive entry-level pricing, with positive customer feedback on reliability and uptime.

Cons

  • Some customers report slow or unhelpful technical support.
  • The management interface and documentation can be difficult to navigate.
  • Installation fees can significantly increase the initial cost outside promotional periods.

6. Ionos

IONOS offers dedicated server hosting for businesses that need exclusive access to physical hardware, customizable configurations, and predictable monthly costs. Its portfolio includes Intel and AMD dedicated servers, GPU servers for AI workloads, and storage servers supporting up to 140 TB. IONOS also offers bare metal infrastructure for businesses building interconnected server environments using private VLANs, load balancers, and VPNs.

Headquarters

Germany.

Customers

IONOS serves over 6.2 million customers worldwide, including entrepreneurs, small and medium-sized businesses, large enterprises, and digital service partners. Its customers use IONOS for website hosting, domain registration, cloud infrastructure, dedicated servers, and containerized applications. IONOS also provides each customer with a dedicated personal consultant at no additional cost.

Key Features for Dedicated Server Hosting

  • Dedicated hardware resources: Each server provides exclusive access to CPU, RAM, and storage, eliminating resource contention from other hosting customers.
  • Full administrative control: Root access allows customers to install operating systems, configure security settings, manage software, and select control panels or hypervisors.
  • Unlimited bandwidth: Dedicated server plans include unlimited traffic, making them suitable for high-traffic websites, streaming, and large data transfers.
  • Multi-server infrastructure: Bare metal customers can connect servers using private VLANs and configure load balancers and VPNs for distributed applications.
  • 24/7 technical support: IONOS provides round-the-clock expert assistance for dedicated and bare metal server customers.

Supported Dedicated Server Types

  • AMD dedicated servers: Powered by AMD Ryzen Pro and EPYC processors for compute-intensive applications.
  • Intel dedicated servers: Use Intel Xeon E-series and scalable Xeon processors for business applications and demanding workloads.
  • GPU servers: Equipped with NVIDIA or Intel GPUs for AI, deep learning, rendering, and high-performance computing.
  • Storage servers: Support up to 140 TB of storage with a dedicated operating system drive.
  • Value dedicated servers: Budget-oriented configurations for customers who need dedicated hardware at lower costs.
  • Bare metal servers: Enterprise-grade physical servers designed for interconnected infrastructure and multi-server deployments.

Supported Hardware

IONOS works with hardware and technology providers including Intel, AMD, Supermicro, Micron, and Samsung. Its configurations include multi-core processors, ECC memory, high-speed NVMe storage, and RAID protection. Supported software technologies include Proxmox, Ubuntu, Debian, and Plesk.

Server Locations

IONOS operates data center infrastructure across five countries:

  • United States (Central)
  • United Kingdom
  • France
  • Germany
  • Spain

Awards and Achievements

  • Has more than 25 years of experience providing hosting and infrastructure services.
  • Operates more than 38,000 dedicated and bare metal servers across six data centers.
  • Reports server availability exceeding 99.995%.
  • Displays an Excellent Trustpilot rating based on more than 45,000 reviews.
  • Founded as 1&1 in 1988, IONOS has over three decades of experience in web hosting and cloud infrastructure.
  • Manages more than 22 million domains and over 6.2 million customer contracts worldwide.
  • Operates more than 100,000 servers across 31 data centers, with 40 facilities worldwide.
  • Completed its IPO on February 8, 2023, and joined Germany’s SDAX stock market index in September 2023.
  • Employs approximately 4,300 people representing 70 countries.

Performance Enhancements

  • Exclusive CPU, memory, and storage resources help maintain consistent performance during sustained workloads and traffic spikes.
  • NVMe drives accelerate database queries, application loading, and data-intensive operations.
  • RAID storage and redundant power systems help maintain service availability during hardware failures.
  • Customers can configure multi-server environments with private networking and load balancing to distribute workloads.

Security and Privacy Policies

  • DDoS protection: Continuous DDoS protection helps mitigate attacks targeting hosted services.
  • Firewall management: Customers can define firewall rules through the IONOS Cloud Panel.
  • Intrusion prevention: Network-level intrusion detection and prevention systems help identify and block suspicious activity.
  • Security monitoring: SIEM software continuously collects and analyzes security alerts.
  • ISO 27001-certified facilities: Certified data centers follow recognized information security management standards.
  • Encrypted connections: An included Wildcard SSL certificate can encrypt traffic between visitors and websites configured to use HTTPS.

Free Trial

No free trial is specified in the provided dedicated server information.

Pricing

IONOS offers dedicated server configurations across six categories, with pricing depending on the processor, RAM, storage capacity, and contract term.

  • AMD servers: Pricing varies across AMD Ryzen Pro and EPYC configurations. The current product listing did not expose a verifiable minimum-to-maximum range.
  • Intel servers: Pricing varies across Intel Xeon configurations. The current listing did not expose a verifiable range.
  • GPU servers: 767–2,340/month, covering NVIDIA Tesla T4, NVIDIA A10, Intel Flex 170, and NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 configurations.
  • Storage servers: 162–794/month across the listed configurations, including discounted one-year contract prices and monthly options.
  • Bare metal servers: Pricing depends on the selected hardware and deployment configuration. A reliable minimum-to-maximum range was not available from the page.
  • Value dedicated servers: Budget-oriented dedicated server plans, but the current product listing did not expose verifiable prices.

Pros

  • Wide range of Intel, AMD, GPU, and storage server configurations.
  • Unlimited bandwidth and RAID protection included.
  • Global infrastructure across five countries.
  • Full root access and flexible hardware configurations.
  • 24/7 technical support and built-in security features.

Cons

  • Renewal prices can be higher than introductory rates.
  • Some lower-tier hosting plans use HDD storage.
  • Advanced features may incur additional fees.
  • Some customers report complicated cancellation procedures.

7. Namecheap

Namecheap offers affordable dedicated server web hosting for businesses, developers, and website owners who need exclusive access to physical hardware. Its dedicated servers come with full administrative control, configurable hardware, free migration, and several management options. Namecheap is particularly suitable for customers moving from VPS hosting to dedicated infrastructure without committing to expensive enterprise hosting plans.

Headquarters

Phoenix, Arizona, United States.

Customers

Namecheap serves individuals, developers, small businesses, and organizations hosting websites, applications, eCommerce stores, game servers, and development environments. The company reports a 4.7/5 customer rating based on feedback from over 2 million customers through Shopper Approved.

Key Features for Dedicated Server Hosting

  • Dedicated hardware: Each customer receives exclusive access to physical CPU, RAM, and storage resources without sharing them with other hosting customers.
  • Free migration and setup: Namecheap offers free server migration and operating system installation, with same-day setup advertised for dedicated servers.
  • Full server control: Customers can configure their operating system, applications, and server environment according to their requirements.
  • Server management options: Offers User-Responsible, Basic, and Complete management plans, allowing customers to choose how much technical assistance they need.
  • Control panel support: Webuzo starts at $5.88/month, while cPanel starts at $19.88/month for managing websites, email, DNS, and server configurations.
  • 24/7 support: Technical assistance is available around the clock, with the level of server administration support depending on the management plan.

Supported Dedicated Server Types

Namecheap organizes its dedicated web hosting plans into three performance tiers:

  • Entry-level servers: Affordable configurations for personal websites, small applications, testing environments, and lightweight workloads.
  • Medium servers: Suitable for growing businesses, eCommerce websites, databases, and applications requiring more processing power.
  • Advanced servers: Higher-capacity configurations for resource-intensive applications, large databases, and high-traffic websites.

Customers can select different Intel Xeon processors, RAM capacities, storage configurations, and RAID options.

Supported Hardware

Namecheap uses enterprise hardware from suppliers including Intel, Dell, Supermicro, Samsung, and Western Digital.

Its listed configurations include Intel Xeon E-series, Xeon Silver, and Xeon Gold processors, with DDR4 RAM, SSD, HDD, and NVMe storage options. The supplied plans range from 8 GB to 128 GB RAM, with single-processor and dual-processor configurations.

Server Locations

Namecheap hosts its dedicated servers at the RadiusDC data center in Phoenix, Arizona, USA.

Awards and Achievements

  • Reports a 4.7/5 rating from more than 2 million customers through Shopper Approved.
  • 99.99% uptime: Advertises 99.99% uptime for its dedicated server hosting.

Performance Enhancements

  • Exclusive access to server hardware eliminates performance competition from other customers.
  • Servers use a 1,000 Mbps public network connection, with selected plans offering unmetered bandwidth.
  • A separate Cisco/Juniper-powered network connects to providers including Level3, Highwinds, HE, Cogent, and Integra.
  • SSD and NVMe storage options improve data access speeds, while hardware RAID is available on selected configurations.

Security and Privacy Policies

  • Private peering network: Provides dedicated network connectivity designed to improve connection stability and security.
  • Hardware RAID: Selected servers support RAID configurations to protect against individual drive failures.
  • Firewall protection: Complete Server Management includes firewall installation and routine server monitoring.
  • Security monitoring: Technicians perform software and server checks according to the selected management plan.
  • Privacy commitment: Namecheap emphasizes customer privacy, data security, and the protection of online user rights.

Free Trial

Namecheap does not advertise a free trial for dedicated server hosting.

Pricing

Namecheap offers monthly, quarterly, and yearly billing. The following are promotional monthly-equivalent prices for the first year, based on the supplied pricing screenshots:

  • Xeon E3–1230 v5 (8 GB RAM): $36.66/month; renews at $741.88/year.
  • Xeon E-2236 (32 GB RAM): $37.33/month; renews at $895.88/year.
  • Xeon E-2234 (16 GB RAM): $41.53/month; renews at $711.88/year.
  • Xeon E3–1230 v5 (32 GB RAM): $47.41/month; renews at $888.88/year.
  • Dual Xeon Silver 4208 (64 GB RAM): $135.41/month; renews at $2,525.88/year.
  • Dual Xeon Gold 5218 (128 GB RAM): $160.64/month; renews at $3,212.88/year.

Server Management Pricing:

  • User-Responsible: Free, with additional charges for certain technical interventions.
  • Basic: $20/month, with discounted intervention rates.
  • Complete: $50/month, including additional security enhancements and server administration assistance.

Pros

  • Affordable introductory prices compared with many dedicated hosting providers.
  • Free server migration and operating system installation.
  • Multiple hardware configurations and management options.
  • 24/7 customer support and 99.99% advertised uptime.
  • SSD/NVMe storage and unmetered bandwidth on selected plans.

Cons

  • Significant price increases when promotional plans renew.
  • Dedicated server hosting is concentrated in one US data center.
  • Advanced server management requires an additional monthly fee.
  • Some customers report difficulties with SSL configuration and backup availability.

FAQs

1. What is dedicated server hosting, and how does it work?

Dedicated server hosting is a hosting service where an entire physical server is allocated to one customer. Unlike shared hosting or VPS hosting, you don’t share the server’s CPU, RAM, or storage resources with other customers.

Dedicated web hosting gives businesses greater control over their infrastructure, including the operating system, installed applications, security configurations, and resource allocation.

A dedicated server typically provides:

  • Exclusive hardware resources: All processing power, memory, and storage are reserved for your workloads.
  • Administrative access: You can configure the operating system, install applications, and manage server settings.
  • Flexible configurations: You can select hardware based on your website’s traffic, application requirements, and storage needs.
  • Infrastructure isolation: Other hosting customers cannot consume your server’s computing resources.

Dedicated website hosting is particularly useful for high-traffic websites, business applications, databases, and workloads requiring consistent performance.

2. How do you choose the best dedicated server hosting provider?

The best dedicated server hosting provider is one that meets your performance, security, support, and budget requirements without making you pay for unnecessary resources. Start by evaluating your workload before comparing hosting companies.

When comparing dedicated server providers, consider:

  1. Hardware specifications: Check processor generation, CPU cores, RAM capacity, storage type, and available upgrades.
  2. Network performance: Compare bandwidth allowances, connection speeds, and data center connectivity.
  3. Server management: Determine whether the provider handles operating system updates, monitoring, security patches, and troubleshooting.
  4. Reliability: Review uptime guarantees, hardware replacement policies, and recovery procedures.
  5. Support: Check whether technical assistance is available 24/7 and which services are included.
  6. Total cost: Compare introductory prices, renewal rates, setup fees, and optional management charges.

A list of dedicated server providers is a useful starting point, but the lowest-priced provider isn’t necessarily the best choice. A business running critical applications may benefit more from stronger support and recovery guarantees than from a small monthly saving.

3. What should you compare when evaluating dedicated server hosting plans?

A useful dedicated server hosting comparison should evaluate hardware, network capacity, uptime commitments, security, support, and total ownership costs. Comparing monthly prices alone can be misleading because providers often include different resources and services.

  • CPU: Processor model, generation, cores, and clock speed.
  • RAM: Memory capacity, ECC support, and upgrade options.
  • Storage: SSD, NVMe, HDD, RAID, and usable storage capacity.
  • Network: Port speed, monthly transfer limits, and unmetered traffic conditions.
  • Reliability: Uptime SLA, hardware replacement, and recovery guarantees.
  • Management: Managed versus unmanaged server responsibilities.
  • Pricing: Setup fees, renewal rates, software licenses, and support charges.

When reading dedicated server hosting reviews, look for evidence from real workloads, particularly sustained performance, technical support experiences, and downtime incidents.

The best dedicated servers are not necessarily those with the highest specifications. For example, a database may benefit more from fast NVMe storage and additional RAM, while a compute-intensive application may require more CPU cores.

4. How much does dedicated server hosting cost?

Dedicated server hosting can start at around 10–50 per month for budget configurations and exceed $1,000 per month for enterprise-grade hardware. Actual pricing depends on the processor, memory, storage, networking, and management services included.

The main factors affecting the cost of a dedicated server hosting plan are:

  • Processor: Newer CPUs, higher core counts, and dual-processor configurations generally cost more.
  • Memory: Large RAM allocations increase costs, particularly for memory-intensive applications.
  • Storage: High-capacity NVMe storage and enterprise RAID configurations are usually more expensive.
  • Bandwidth: Higher network speeds and generous data transfer allowances can affect pricing.
  • Management: Fully managed services may carry additional monthly fees.
  • Contract terms: Annual commitments and promotional offers may reduce the initial monthly-equivalent price.

A cheap dedicated hosting server can be sufficient for development environments, small websites, or predictable workloads. However, businesses should calculate renewal costs and additional service fees before choosing a plan.

5. What is the difference between managed and unmanaged dedicated server hosting?

Managed dedicated hosting includes technical assistance with server administration, while unmanaged hosting leaves most operating system, software, and security responsibilities to the customer.

The main differences are:

  • Operating system installation: Managed hosting usually includes installation assistance, while unmanaged hosting requires customers to install or configure the operating system themselves, unless it is initially provisioned.
  • Security patches: Managed hosting providers may handle security updates, while unmanaged hosting customers are responsible for applying patches.
  • Server monitoring: Managed hosting often includes monitoring, whereas unmanaged hosting requires customers to configure their own monitoring tools.
  • Software troubleshooting: Managed hosting includes troubleshooting assistance according to the selected plan, while unmanaged hosting customers handle most software issues themselves.
  • Backups: Managed hosting may include backup configuration and management, while unmanaged hosting customers are responsible for setting up and maintaining backups.
  • Monthly cost: Managed hosting generally costs more because of the additional technical support and administration services, while unmanaged hosting is usually cheaper.

Fully managed dedicated server hosting is suitable for businesses without dedicated system administrators or those wanting assistance with ongoing server maintenance.

Unmanaged hosting is better suited to experienced developers and infrastructure teams that want direct control over operating systems, applications, and security configurations.

Management packages vary significantly, so check the exact scope of dedicated server services before purchasing.

6. When should you upgrade from shared hosting or a VPS to a dedicated server?

You should consider upgrading to a dedicated server when your existing hosting environment can no longer provide consistent performance, sufficient resources, or the infrastructure control your applications require.

Common signs include:

  • Frequent resource limits: Your VPS regularly reaches its CPU, RAM, or storage performance limits.
  • Unpredictable performance: Applications slow down during peak traffic or resource-intensive operations.
  • Growing databases: Large datasets, complex queries, or high transaction volumes require additional memory and processing capacity.
  • Specialized software: Your application requires custom operating system configurations or hardware-level access.
  • Infrastructure isolation: Business or compliance requirements make dedicated physical resources preferable.

Powerful dedicated servers are particularly useful for high-traffic eCommerce stores, enterprise applications, database systems, and continuous computing workloads.

However, upgrading is not always necessary. If your application experiences occasional traffic spikes rather than sustained resource demand, a scalable cloud environment may be more cost-effective.

7. Should you choose a Windows or Linux dedicated server?

Choose a Windows dedicated server when your applications depend on Microsoft technologies, and choose Linux when your software stack runs on Linux-based environments. Neither operating system is universally better; compatibility and administration requirements should determine your choice.

Windows dedicated server hosting is commonly suitable for:

  • Applications requiring Microsoft IIS or ASP.NET Framework.
  • Microsoft SQL Server workloads.
  • Software designed specifically for Windows Server.
  • Teams using Windows-based administration tools.

Linux dedicated hosting is commonly suitable for:

  • Websites running Apache or Nginx.
  • PHP, Python, Node.js, and other Linux-compatible applications.
  • MySQL, PostgreSQL, and similar database systems.
  • Docker, Kubernetes, and Linux-based development environments.

Windows Server licensing can increase hosting costs, while many Linux distributions are available without operating system licensing fees.

When evaluating the best Windows dedicated server hosting options, check the supported Windows Server versions, licensing costs, remote access options, and available technical support.

8. What is the difference between a dedicated server and a hosted server?

A dedicated server is a physical machine reserved for one customer, while a hosted server is a broader term for server infrastructure operated in a hosting provider’s environment. A hosted server can be dedicated, virtual, or cloud-based.

The distinction is important when comparing hosted server providers:

  • Hosted dedicated server: A physical server allocated exclusively to one customer.
  • Hosted virtual server: A virtual machine running on physical hardware that may also host other customers’ virtual machines.
  • Cloud server: A virtualized computing instance provisioned through a cloud infrastructure platform, often with flexible resource allocation.

All three can run websites, applications, and databases, but they differ in resource isolation, scalability, administration, and pricing.

For businesses requiring physical hardware control, a hosted dedicated server is generally the appropriate option. For workloads requiring rapid scaling or frequent resource changes, virtual or cloud servers may be more practical.

9. Does server location matter when choosing dedicated hosting?

Yes. Server location affects network latency, data residency, and potentially the regulatory requirements that apply to your hosted data. Choosing infrastructure near your primary users can reduce the distance data travels and improve application responsiveness.

Consider three factors when selecting a location:

  1. Audience proximity: Hosting closer to your customers can reduce latency, particularly for interactive applications and gaming.
  2. Data residency: Some businesses need to store or process data in specific countries or regions to meet contractual or regulatory requirements.
  3. Network connectivity: A well-connected data center may deliver better performance than a geographically closer facility with poor network routing.

For example, businesses searching for the best dedicated server hosting in the UK may prioritize UK data centers for local customers and data residency requirements.

Similarly, companies targeting Indonesian users may investigate dedicated server Indonesia options or nearby regional data centers to reduce latency.

Geographic proximity matters, but actual network routing, reliability, and infrastructure quality should also influence the decision.

10. What makes dedicated server hosting reliable and secure?

Reliable and secure dedicated server hosting combines resilient physical infrastructure, network protection, continuous monitoring, and well-maintained operating systems. Dedicated hardware provides resource isolation, but it does not automatically protect applications from cyberattacks or configuration errors.

Important reliability and security features include:

  • Uptime guarantees: A clearly defined SLA with measurable availability commitments and compensation terms.
  • RAID storage: Disk redundancy that can maintain access to data when a drive fails, depending on the RAID configuration.
  • DDoS protection: Network defenses that help absorb or filter malicious traffic.
  • Monitoring: Automated checks that detect hardware failures, network problems, and unusual server behavior.
  • Backups: Regular, tested backups stored separately from the primary server.
  • Access security: SSH keys, multifactor authentication, firewalls, and restricted administrative permissions.
  • Recovery support: Defined procedures for hardware replacement, incident response, and service restoration.

--

--

Shanika Wickramasinghe
Shanika Wickramasinghe

Written by Shanika Wickramasinghe

Senior Software Engineer and Freelance Technical Writer. Contact for Freelance Writing projects via - https://www.linkedin.com/in/shanikawickramasinghe